Governors of St Ebbe’s CofE School 

Name 

Appointment 

Term of Office 

Appointing Body 

Responsibilities 

Committees 

Susie Bagnall 

n/a 

n/a 

Headteacher 

Head 

Foundation, C&S, Finance, P&W, AWG 

Simon Bridson-Jones 

Sept 2015 

4 years 

Parents 

Chair of Academy Working Group, Computing 

AWG 

Malcolm Cubitt 

Sept 2017 

4 years 

Parents 

 

Finance 

Step Gilroy Lowe 

Sept 2015 

4 years 

Staff 

SEND  

P&W, AWG 

Prof Hugh Starkey 

Oct 2017 

4 years 

Local Authority 

MFL, Humanities 

C&S 

Rev. Pete Wilkinson 

Ex officio 

n/a 

Oxford Diocese 

Chair of Foundation 

PE, RE 

Foundation 

Rev. Steve Hellyer 

Ex officio 

n/a 

Oxford Diocese 

Vice Chair, Chair of Personnel & Welfare, Music 

Foundation, P&W 

Janet Rayment 

Sept 2015 

4 years 

Oxford Diocese 

Chair of Governing Body; Chair of Curriculum & Standards; Art & Design; Safeguarding 

Foundation, C&S, AWG 

Prof Andrew Godley 

Sept 2015 

4 years 

Oxford Diocese 

Pupil Premium 

Foundation, C&S 

Dr Joyce Francois 

Sept 2016 

4 years 

Oxford Diocese 

Science 

Foundation, P&W 

Tony Lee 

March 2017 

4 years 

Oxford Diocese 

 

Foundation, AWG 

Steve Whitla 

January 2018 

4 years 

Oxford Diocese 

 

Foundation, C&S 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associate members 

 

 

 

 

 

Clare Whyles 

September 2017 

1 year 

 

 

C&S 

Jo Horn 

September 2017 

1 year 

 

 

C&S 

 

C&S: Curriculum & Standards    AWG: Academy Working Group    P&W: Personnel & Welfare    MFL: Modern Foreign Languages 

Attendance at Full Governing Body: September 2017 – July 2018 

Governors 

14.09.17 

Extraordinary 

21.09.17 

10.10.17 

16.01 18 

 

 

 

Andrew Godley 

√ 

 

√ 

 

 

 

 

Ben Haydon 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Bagnall 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Janet Rayment 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Hugh Starkey 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Joyce Francois 

√ 

 

√ 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Cubitt 

 

 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Steve Hellyer 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Steve Whitla 

 

 

 

√ 

 

 

 

Pete Wilkinson 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Simon Bridson-Jones 

√ 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Simon Potter 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steph Gilroy-Lowe 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Tony Lee 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Members 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clare Whyles 

 

√ 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

Jo Horn 

 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance at Committees: September 2017 – July 2018 

Foundation 

Nov 2017 

Jan 2018 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Godley 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Rayment 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Joyce Francois 

 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Pete Wilkinson 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Hellyer 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Bagnall 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Lee 

√ 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Whitla 

 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curriculum & Standards 

Dec 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Godley 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Starkey 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Rayment 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Bagnall 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clare Whyles 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jo Horn 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finance 

Nov 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Bagnall 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Lee 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Cubitt 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel & Welfare 

Oct 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Hellyer 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Bagnall 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joyce Francois 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steph Gilroy Lowe 

√ 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Tools

Report an Absence
Make a Payment
Book a school tour

Sign up for whole school weekly newsletter

Meet the team

Mrs Horner - Year 2 Teacher - Thames Class (Monday-Wednesday)
Mr Lowe - Home School and Community Worker